Military veterans should consider retiring to one of these states if they want to lighten their tax burden
[…] I have immigrated to the US and am currently a Permanent Resident (will convert to a citizen when allowed). I am exempt from paying federal tax on my Canadian pension but am forced to pay state. I have used a tax agent to prepare my returns and they said they’ve enquired about my case with state tax officials and they maintain that I have to pay. Doing a bit of research on my own I see that US Military pensions are non-contributory. Canadian military pensions are a contributory plan. As such, would I fall under either of these clauses:
“G.L. c. 62, § 2. One of these modifications excludes “[i]income from any contributory annuity, pension, endowment or retirement fund of the United States government or the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, to which the employee has contributed.” G.L. c. 62, § 2(a)(2)(E). See also G.L. c. 62, § 3(b)(a)(4). Under the terms of this statute, either state or federal pension payments are exempt from Massachusetts income tax if the pension funds are contributory.”
Any help or guidance would be appreciated!
Thanks,
Paul